Βαβυλωνία

Βαβυλωνία

B-FEST: Programme of Discussions and Speeches (eng)

B-FEST 6 | WE ARE UNGOVERNABLE!
International Antiauthoritarian Festival of Babylonia Journal
26-27-28 May 2017, Athens School of Fine Arts, Greece
www.babylonia.gr

DISCUSSIONS | CONCERTS | CINEMA | THEATRE | BOOK & PHOTOGRAPHY EXHIBITION | CHILDREN’S ACTIVITIES | COMIX | WORKSHOPS

Programme of Discussions and Speeches:

Friday 26 May

18:30 Changing Lives: Experiential Approaches to the Lives of Trans Subjects
Paul B. Preciado (philosopher, writer, activist)
Paola Revenioti (activist, artist)
Eliana Kanaveli (Babylonia journal)

18:30 Kurds and Communalism in Erdogan’s Turkey
Ercan Ayboga (Rojava/ North Kurdistan/ Mesopotamian Ecology Movement)
Nikos Katsiaunis (Babylonia journal)

19:30 Planet S.O.S.: Climate Change and Global Poverty
Jason Hickel (anthropologist, university LSE)
Evridiki Bersi (Friends of Nature)
Yavor Tarinski (Babylonia journal, TRISE)

20:30 Digital Commons: Internet as Free Public Space
Peter Sunde (co-founder of The Pirate Bay)
Antonis Brumas (Babylonia journal, TRISE)

Saturday 27 May

18:00 Libertarian Schools: From Fourfoura to Summerhill or to the School of the Community
Evaggelos Vlahakis (filmmaker, optical / literate animator)

18:00 Extractions in Greece & Cyprus and the Answer of the Movements
(against the extractions in Akama, Pendadaktilo and Halkidiki)
Greek Cypriots (Klitos Papastilianou & Maria Hatzimihail from “Syspirosi Atakton”)
Turkish Cypriots (from the group “Dayanisma”)
Members of the Committee for Struggle Megali Panagia, Halkidiki

18:00 Antimilitarism and the Paradigm of Freedom in the Middle East
Uri Gordon (Israel: Anarchists against the Wall, university of Nottingham)
Nodas Skiftoulis (Antiauthoritarian Movement Athens)

19:00 Open Assembly for Coordination between Squats hosting Refugees

19:00 Contemporary Ecological Struggles in Rojava and North Kurdistan
Ercan Ayboga (Rojava, North Kurdistan, Mesopotamian Ecological Movement)
Yannis Papadimitriou (Environmental Initiative of Epirus)
Giorgos Papahristodoulou (Babylonia journal)

20:30 Democracy, Equality, Emancipation in a Changing World
Jacques Ranciere (French philosopher)
Alexandros Schismenos (Babylonia journal)

Sunday 28 May

17:00 Transnational Summit for the protection of Water
(Participants from Europe, America, Middle East)

18:00 Digital Labor: Oligopoly, Labor and Exploitation in the Internet
Nikos Smirneos (assistant professor at the University of Toulouse)
Antonis Brumas (Babylonia journal)

19:00 USA and the Trump Age: Race, Gender and the activity of the movement Black Lives Matter
Melissa Valle (University of New Jersey)
Eliana Kanaveli (PhD of Sociology)
Apostolis Stasinopoulos (Babylonia journal)

20:30 Protecting Water: The Struggle of the movement NODAPL
Aldo Seoane (indigenous from Standing Rock, North Dakota, USA)
Nikos Ioannou (Babylonia journal)

image_pdfimage_print

Διαβαστε επισης

Ανοιχτή Συνέλευση B-FEST 6

Αρχισε η προετοιμασία του B-FEST 6!! Καλούμε όλες και όλους να συμμετέχουν ελεύθερα και αμεσοδημοκρατικά στην εκ νέου διοργάνωσή του. Και φέτος φιλοδοξούμε να στήσουμε το μεγαλύτερο διεθνές αντιεξουσιαστικό φεστιβάλ της χώρας. Για ιδέες, προτάσεις, συμμετοχές και κάθε είδους βοήθεια: Τετάρτη 19/10 στον Ελεύθερο κοινωνικό χώρο Nosotros στις 20:00. www.babylonia.gr

Διαβάστε περισσότερα »

ΦΩΤΟΓΡΑΦΙΕΣ B-FEST 5

Το φετινό φεστιβάλ προσπάθησε να αποτελέσει μια ολοκληρωμένη πρόταση απέναντι στον ψευδορεαλισμό της ''μη εναλλακτικής''. Ανακεφαλαίωσε τον πολιτικό στοχασμό και τα ερωτήματα του παρόντος. Συμπυκνώνοντας τις νέες σημασίες και νοήματα του καιρού μας, το Β-Fest χαρτογράφησε με ενάργεια τα πολιτικά αιτήματα του μέλλοντος σε τρεις όρους: Κοινά αγαθά και αποανάπτυξη -Ελευθερία χωρίς[...]

Διαβάστε περισσότερα »

Αφήστε μια απάντηση

Η ηλ. διεύθυνσή σας δεν δημοσιεύεται.

five × 4 =